Clark State College honored numerous student athletes at an in-person athletic banquet held May 11. The College honored Clark State athletes who earned honors on the All-OCCAC Academic Team, Athletic Director’s Honor Roll and Conference awards.
“We want to reward our student-athletes for their hard work on and off the field and court,” said Justin McCulla, director of athletics and student life for Clark State. “Sports are essential for young men and women to stay involved and committed. It prepares them for the future.”
Various student-athletes from each sport are recognized for their sportsmanship, dedication and athletic achievement.
Dr. Jo Alice Blondin, president of Clark State, said many potential students don’t realize Clark State offers the option to play sports at the college level. “Our athletic programs are part of the National Junior College Athletic Association and provide an opportunity for student-athletes to improve upon their skills and potentially move on to play for a four-year school.”
In 2014, Clark State joined NJCAA and competes at the Division II level in women’s softball, volleyball and basketball; and men’s baseball and basketball. Clark State is also a member of the Ohio Community College Athletic Conference (OCCAC).
OCCAC Award Winners
Cincinnati
Will Stultz, baseball: OCCAC 2nd Team
Dayton
Haylee Gunter, women’s basketball: Team First Year Player & OCCAC Honorable Mention
LaMarrie Hawkins, women’s basketball: Team Co-MVP
DeGraff
Meghan Orr, volleyball: Team's Hustle Award
Enon
Arizona Henderson, softball: Team Student-Athlete Award, OCCAC 2nd Team
Fairfield
Zavian Ricks, men’s basketball: OCCAC Honorable Mention & Team's Student-Athlete Award
Franklin
Skylar Cox, softball: Team First Year Award
Grove City
Derek Seigneur, baseball: OCCAC 1st Team
Kettering
CJ Hartley, softball: Team Hustle Award
Riverside
Kinsey Kunz, softball: OCCAC 2nd Team
Senegal, West Africa
GiGi Niang, women’s basketball: Team Student-Athlete Award
Springfield
Mike Wallace, men’s basketball: OCCAC 1st Team & All Region & Team MVP
Trey Dunn, men’s basketball: OCCAC 2nd Team & All-Defensive Team & Team Hustle Award
Dale Bush, men’s basketball: Team First Year Award
Chloe Castillo, volleyball: Team Hustle Award
Allie DeWitt, volleyball: Team MVP
Alyssa Blanke, volleyball: Team Student-Athlete Award
Tarpon Springs, FL
Ben Scartz, baseball: Team's MVP, OCCAC 1st Team
Urbana
Lindsey Brayton, volleyball: OCCAC 1st Team & All-Freshman Team & Team First Year Player
West Liberty
Mikalia McIntosh, women’s basketball: Team Co-MVP
Whitehall
Izzy Simmons, women’s basketball: Team Hustle Award
Blue and Gold Awards
Team of the Year
Baseball: 2022 OCCAC Conference Champions
Coach of the Year
Rick Antinori, baseball, 30 - 12 & Conference Champions
Best Supporting Cast
Anthony Silvera, baseball Alliston, Canada
Male Newcomer of the Year
Kenny Blackmore, baseball, Beavercreek
Breakout Student-Athlete
Kenny Blackmore, baseball, Beavercreek
Female Outstanding Student-Athlete
Lindsey Brayton, volleyball, DeGraff
Female Newcomer of the Year
Skylar Cox, softball, Franklin
Female Scholar Student-Athlete
GiGi Niang, women’s basketball, Senegal, West Africa
Male Scholar Student-Athlete
Dale Bush, men’s basketball, Springfield
Male Outstanding Student-Athlete, Best Individual Game
Ben Scartz, baseball, Tarpon Spring, FL
Defensive Player of the Year
Izzy Simmons, women’s basketball, Whitehall